Man and Woman of the Year

The awards are given to a man and to a woman for their contribution in promoting and/or furthering
nudism at the regional level during the previous calendar year. Recipients will be presented with
plaques at the AANR Northwest convention. Nominees must be AANR Northwest members but need
not be members of the club that nominates them.

Please submit nominations using a form
(download Member of the Year Nomination Form.) or fill in the following information and press submit.


A detailed resume of the nominee will assist the committee in making their choice.

Deadline for submitting nominations is May 1.

 

Man of the Year

Awarded to a man for his contribution in promoting nudism at the regional level during the preceding calendar year.

Year
Recipient
Club
1985 Wayne Roberts Restful Haven
1986 Dion Fisher Fraternity Snoqualmie
1987 Chris Browne The Willamettans
1988 Frank Dillenbeck Kaniksu Ranch
1990 Richard Simpkins Forest Murmurs
1991 Larry McKay Lake Bronson
1992 Ken Ghormley Sun Rovers
The Willamettans
1993 Mike Parker Hidden Springs
1994 Darrel Brown The Willamettans
1995 Paul Kuntzmann Restful Haven
1996 John Heinline Lake Bronson
1997 Mark Storey Lake Associates
1998 Stan Ricks The Willamettans
1999 Mike King Lake Associates
2001 Jim Franklin The Willamettans
2002 John Mollan Squaw Mountain Ranch
2003 Dale Hayworth Squaw Mountain Ranch
2004 Tom Janson Sun Meadow Resort
2005 Mel Kanner The Willamettans
2005 Paul Tuttle Hidden Springs
2006 Mike Parker Hidden Springs
2007 Steve Hubbard AANR-NW Associate
2008 Mike Parker Hidden Springs
2010 Jim Lahey SLUGS
Fraternity Snoqualmie
2012 George Mickelson Hidden Springs
2013 Dave Smith Kaniksu Ranch
2015 Dave Smith Kaniksu Ranch
2016 Ken Hart The Rogue Suncatchers

Woman of the Year

Awarded to a woman for her contribution in promoting nudism at the regional level during the preceding calendar year.

Year Recipient Club
1985 Robin Koser Lake Associates
1986 Carolyn Fisher Fraternity Snoqualmie
1987 Cecile Lambie The Willamettans
1988 Beckie Aire Lake Associate
1990 Sharon Bower The Willamettans
1991 Sharon Walker The Willamettans
1991 Pat Brown The Willamettans
1993 Judy Case Restful Haven
1994 Pat Brown The Willamettans
1996 Sharon Parker Hidden Springs
1997 Patti Logan Forest Murmurs
1998 Linda Johnson The Willamettans
1999 Shirley Gauthier The Willamettans
2000 Grace McCoy Sun Rovers
2001 Jan Franklin The Willamettans
2002 Donna Mollan Squaw Mountain Ranch
2003 Roni Francis Squaw Mountain Ranch
2004 Linda Janson Sun Meadow Resort
2005 Shirley Gauthier The Willamettans
2006 Sharon McLeod Restful Haven
2007 Jeannie Hawk The Willamettans
2008 Sharon Parker Hidden Springs
2009 Kathy Smith Kaniksu Ranch
2010 Karen Lahey SLUGS
2013 Theresa “T” Price
2015 Kathy Smith Kaniksu Ranch
2016 Karen Lahey SLUGS